Using the term "REALTOR®" in your business name

Can I use the term "REALTOR®" as part of my firm’s name?No. The term REALTOR® can only be used i...

When someone else's client wants your advice

What should you do if another REALTOR®'s client asks you for a second opinion on general real estat...

The REALTOR® trademark and website domains

Can I use the term "REALTOR®" as part of my website’s domain name?Yes, but only in connection wit...

What NAR says about using the term "REALTOR®" with team names

Can I use the term "REALTOR®" in connection with my team name?No. While the term may be used in con...

The difference between TREC and TAR complaint processes

The Texas Real Estate Commission and TAR have different processes when it comes to handling complain...

Is she your client, customer, or prospect?

The way you apply the Code of Ethics to your business may depend on whether someone is your client, ...

What to disclose in multiple-offer situations

REALTORS® have an obligation under Article 1 of the Code of Ethics to promote the interests of thei...

TREC rules changed, but Article 12 still applies

The Texas Real Estate Commission changed its rules regarding terms you must use in your advertisemen...