TREC reconsiders restricting term "realty" in team advertising

The Texas Real Estate Commission is now publicizing that it intends to propose a change to recently ...

Fact or fiction? Your social media accounts must link to consumer notices

Fact or fiction? If you use your social media accounts for real estate business, the Texas Real Est...

TREC clarifies exceptions to mandatory use of contract forms

In November, the Texas Real Estate Commission adopted changes to Section 537.11 of its rules, Use o...

1 of these 2 words must be in your team name starting May 15

The Texas Real Estate Commission's revised advertising rules go into effect May 15, and that means n...

What brokers should know about branch-office licenses

I sponsor several agents who work out of their homes. I have a license for the main office, but anot...

From the Hotline: When the seller wants to accept a second offer

Members sometimes call the hotline when a seller is under contract but wants to accept a second offe...

Are REALTORS® required to disclose prior flooding from a property condition to potential tenants?

When you’re marketing a property for lease that had previous flooding from a property condition, R...

Can my unlicensed assistant unlock the door for potential buyers if I’m running late?

No. TREC Rule 535.4(c) states that a person must be licensed as a broker or sales agent to show a pr...

Hiring someone for drone photography and videography? Ask if they’re insured.

If a drone you were using in conjunction with your real estate business does damage that results in ...

Do you have to be a member of a board to access its MLS?

I’m a principal REALTOR® member of my local board, but I also want access to MLS services from a ...