Legal FAQs for REALTORS® — Landlord-Tenant Issues
Temporary Lease Re-Key

Translate this page

Legal disclaimer

My client accepted an offer on his property from buyers who asked to move in 30 days before closing. My client agreed, and they used the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease as part of the contract. Will my client have to re-key the exterior doors before the buyers move in since he will be acting as their landlord for that period? (Updated Feb. 5, 2016)

No. Paragraph 22 of the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease explains that the requirements of Section 92.152 of the Texas Property Code relating to security devices, including re-keying of exterior doors, do not apply to a residential lease for a term of 90 days or less.


Legal Disclaimer: The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on TexasRealEstate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on TexasRealEstate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

advertise with us