Legal FAQs for REALTORS® — Professional Standards
Restrictions on Broker Cooperation

Translate this page

Legal disclaimer

My seller told me I cannot cooperate with a particular firm regarding her listing. Can the seller do that? (updated August 19, 2015)

Yes. While Article 3 of the Code of Ethics requires that REALTORS® cooperate with other brokers, there is an exception when cooperation is not in the client's best interest. A seller’s demand not to cooperate with a firm or agent is a legitimate instruction regarding the sale of her property, and could be viewed as meeting this exception. Be sure, however, that the decision not to cooperate originates from the owner and not you.

It’s a good idea to get this instruction in writing from the seller. Should a broker or agent from that particular firm call for a showing, you can inform them of the seller’s decision to restrict cooperation on this particular sale and follow up by sending written confirmation.


Legal Disclaimer: The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on TexasRealEstate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on TexasRealEstate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

advertise with us