Legal FAQs for REALTORS® — Landlord-Tenant Issues
Copies of the Lease

Translate this page

Legal disclaimer

I represented a tenant and I would like a copy of the lease agreement the tenant signed. The landlord’s agent refused to give me a copy. As the tenant’s agent, am I entitled to receive a copy of the lease agreement? (updated March 2, 2012)

Nothing prohibits you from receiving a copy of the lease agreement. The lease does not contain personal identifying information that would prohibit the landlord’s agent from providing a copy, so the landlord’s agent may not use this as a justification. However, nothing requires the landlord or the landlord’s agent to give you one. You were right to ask the landlord’s agent first for a copy of the lease agreement. Because he refused, you could ask the tenant directly, because the tenant is required to receive a copy. (Chapter 1101.652 (b)(28) of The Real Estate License Act allows TREC to take disciplinary action against a broker or salesperson who refuses to provide a copy of a document related to a transaction to a person who signed the document.)


Legal Disclaimer: The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on TexasRealEstate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on TexasRealEstate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

advertise with us