Will a seller have to re-key the locks for a leaseback? 

Translate this page
Front door of a home opening into the entryway with key still in lock

02/05/2016 | Author: Editorial Staff

My client accepted an offer on his property from buyers who asked to move in 30 days before closing. My client agreed, and they used the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease as part of the contract. Will my client have to re-key the exterior doors before the buyers move in since he will be acting as their landlord for that period?

No. Paragraph 22 of the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease explains that the requirements of Section 92.152 of the Texas Property Code relating to security devices, including re-keying of exterior doors, do not apply to a residential lease for a term of 90 days or less.

Read more legal Q&As on texasrealestate.com

Categories: Property Management, Forms, Legal, Sellers, Landlords
Tags: buyers, homebuyers, sellers, temporary lease, leaseback, forms, legal, legal faq


Rachel Hardison Olliva on 02/15/2016

I would advise the owner to have the house re-keyed, as he would not know to whom the last tenant might have given the key.  It would certainly reduce his liability.

Gilbert W. Ellis on 02/15/2016

Your information is clear, well put, and very helpful, all in a concise form which we all need.

Debbie Smith on 02/12/2016

Good information but I think it wise the seller not lease property to buyer before closing if at all possible.

Leave a Comment

Read our commenting policy

advertise with us

Legal disclaimer

The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on texasrealestate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on texasrealestate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

Advice for REALTORS®

Do you know the basics of air-conditioning systems?

When and how to disclose agency

How Texas REALTORS® are preparing to lead in 2017

What you need to know about advertising rules


More advice for REALTORS®