Texas REALTORS® 2018 Winter Meeting | Feb. 9-13 | Austin, Texas

Who should provide the survey?

Translate this page
A hand with a pen signing a contract on a blue clipboard.

04/21/2014 | Author: Editorial Staff

My client has a contract to purchase a home. The One to Four Family Residential Contract has Paragraph 6C(1) checked regarding the survey, with the buyer agreeing to pay for a new survey if the existing survey is not approved by the title company or the buyer’s lender. The seller's agent just told me that the seller can't find his existing survey, so my buyer will have to pay for a new survey. Is this right?

No. The first sentence of Paragraph 6C(1) states: "Seller shall furnish to Buyer and Title Company Seller's existing survey." This doesn’t mean that the seller only has to furnish the existing survey if he can find it. Any party to the contract who doesn’t perform a "shall" obligation under the contract would probably be held by a court to be in default unless otherwise excused from performance by the terms of the contract.

The paragraph also states, in bold: "If Seller fails to furnish the existing survey or affidavit within the time prescribed, Buyer shall obtain a new survey at Seller's expense no later than 3 days prior to Closing Date." This means the seller will be responsible for the cost of a new survey if he can’t find the existing survey.

To avoid this situation, sellers should only agree to provide an existing survey if they have it readily available. The seller could try to obtain another copy from the surveyor or title company he used when purchasing the property so that he can fulfill his contractual obligations. Be aware that if the seller agreed to deliver the existing survey to the buyer, he is required to deliver the survey and the affidavit within the specified time.

Read more contracts and forms questions on the Legal FAQs page

Categories: Forms, Legal
Tags: legal, buyers, sellers, legal faq, forms, negotiation

advertise with us

Legal disclaimer

The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on texasrealestate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on texasrealestate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

Advice for REALTORS®

5 ways smart-home tech affects real estate transactions

5 apps that can keep you safe in—or before—a crisis

Is the eviction process different for manufactured homes?

3 places you can find free marketing content

Subscribe

More advice for REALTORS®