What a temporary lease says about re-keying doors

Translate this page
A form with the words

01/28/2015 | Author: Editorial Staff

My client accepted an offer on his property from a buyer who asked to move in 30 days before closing. They used the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease as part of the contract. Will the seller have to re-key the exterior doors before the buyers move in since he will be acting as their landlord for that period?

No. Paragraph 22 of the Buyer’s Temporary Residential Lease explains that the requirements of Section 92.152 of the Texas Property Code relating to security devices, including re-keying of exterior doors, do not apply to a residential lease for a term of 90 days or less.

Read more legal FAQs on texasrealestate.com

Categories: Forms, Legal
Tags: legal, legal faq, foms, temporary lease


Comments

Editorial Staff on 01/29/2015

@Amanda: It is Section 92.152. There was a mistake in the post, which has been fixed.

Amanda on 01/29/2015

Hi there,
Could you please send me a link for the Texas Property Code which it states section 95 in Title 8. I can only seem to locate Chapters 91-94 Under title 8 @ http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us


Leave a Comment

Read our commenting policy



advertise with us

Legal disclaimer

The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on texasrealestate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on texasrealestate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

Advice for REALTORS®

How TREC’s new proposal affects unlicensed assistants

How social media savvy are you?

Why you should come to Austin in February

Have you seen the REALTOR®-only artifical intelligence safety tool?

Subscribe

More advice for REALTORS®