Do you need to tell your clients who gave you those baseball tickets?

Translate this page
The words

07/16/2015 | Author: Editorial Staff

An architectural design firm I recommend to clients gave me free box seat tickets to a local sporting event. Does the Code of Ethics say I have to disclose this to my clients?

It depends. Article 6 of the Code of Ethics says REALTORS® must disclose to clients any financial benefit or fees, other than real estate referral fees received from other brokers, the REALTOR® or the REALTOR®’s firm may receive as a direct result of recommending real estate products or services. If you are receiving these tickets as a direct result of your recommendation, then you would have to disclose this to your clients.

Remember to make sure any actions you take related to recommendations or referrals are in compliance the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA).

Get more answers to legal questions on texasrealestate.com.

Categories: Legal
Tags: legal faq, disclosure, code of ethics


Comments

No comments have been submitted for this entry.


Leave a Comment

Read our commenting policy



advertise with us

Legal disclaimer

The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on texasrealestate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on texasrealestate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

Advice for REALTORS®

How to document sellers paying for closing costs

Texas real estate market shows strength across segments in 2016

When should a back-up offer terminate?

Know your copyright risks when it comes to listing photos

Subscribe

More advice for REALTORS®