Do you know these agency disclosure requirements?

Translate this page
A man in a suit looking at a document in his hand

10/14/2016 | Author: Editorial Staff

What information related to agency are license holders required to provide under The Real Estate License Act?

License holders have two requirements under Section 1101.558:

  • To disclose which party they represent to other parties or license holders who represent another party in a proposed real estate transaction
  • To provide information about brokerage services to prospective buyers, sellers, tenants, and landlords.

How are these agency requirements different from each other?

The first one above is a disclosure, which can be provided orally or in writing. The other is a written notice, which must be provided to prospective parties to a proposed transaction for a property through the Information About Brokerage Services form promulgated by the Texas Real Estate Commission.

Read more about laws governing disclosure of your agency relationship and providing the Information About Brokerage Services form in the September/October issue of Texas REALTOR® magazine.

Categories: Legal
Tags: disclosure, agency, information about brokerage services, forms, legal faq, legal, trec


No comments have been submitted for this entry.

Leave a Comment

Read our commenting policy

Get REALTOR® blog posts via email

advertise with us

Legal disclaimer

The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on Any legal or other information found here, on, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

Advice for REALTORS®

Do you know the basics of air-conditioning systems?

When and how to disclose agency

How Texas REALTORS® are preparing to lead in 2017

What you need to know about advertising rules


More advice for REALTORS®