Can an agent strike part of the contract for his client?

Translate this page
A hand with a pen signing a contract on a blue clipboard.

12/05/2014 | Author: Editorial Staff

My client is selling a commercial building, and today he received an offer submitted on the Commercial Contact-Improved Property (TAR 1801). He wants to accept the offer, but he asked me to strike out the paragraph that requires him to deliver lease information to the buyer because the only tenant occupying the property is on a month-to-month basis. Can I cross out part of the existing contract language?

Yes, but only as specifically directed by your client. Your client should put his instructions to you in writing and specifically state what changes he would like to be made. You should advise your client to contact an attorney for legal advice about the effect of striking out contract language. 

Read more legal FAQs on texasrealestate.com.

Categories: Legal
Tags: commercial, legal, legal faq, lease, contracts, forms


Comments

Mark McNitt on 12/05/2014

Most situations that need to be changed, added to, adjusted, striked, etc in a contract can be done with additional paperwork and addendum’s provided by TAR.  I’m speaking on the residential side but I assume the commercial side has many of the same forms.  Also the special provisions (paragraph 11 in the 1-4 EM contract) is very small to encourage us and our client not to play “attorney” and not add wording.  If something must be removed, only at the direction of the client and must be initialed by all parties to go in effect.


Leave a Comment

Read our commenting policy



advertise with us

Legal disclaimer

The material provided here is for informational purposes only and is not intended and should not be considered as legal advice for your particular matter. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Applicability of the legal principles discussed in this material may differ substantially in individual situations.

While the Texas Association of REALTORS® has used reasonable efforts in collecting and preparing materials included here, due to the rapidly changing nature of the real estate marketplace and the law, and our reliance on information provided by outside sources, the Texas Association of REALTORS® makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of any information provided here or elsewhere on texasrealestate.com. Any legal or other information found here, on texasrealestate.com, or at other sites to which we link, should be verified before it is relied upon.

Advice for REALTORS®

Does a seller always have to provide the lead-based paint addendum to a buyer?

Can you name these interior home features?

What you don’t know about Texas license holders

How to talk to your clients about student debt

Subscribe

More advice for REALTORS®